This is an optical connector that reduces by half the size of a SC connector, this makes the scale of integration very high, it is increasingly common to see the switch with fiber ports for integrated duplex LC connectors mini GBIC or SFP modules.

 
 
LC Connectors
 
1 LC Connectors
Optical Fiber LC Connector.
Click here to visit our accessories